Royal City Musical Productions Inc

Back to the main page
See details of our shows

Fiddler on the Roof main page


Fiddler On The Roof
Home

Cast

The Fiddler Alan Watt
Tevye, the dairy man David Blythe
Golde, his wife Margaret Mizen
Their daughters:         Tzeitel Carolyn Trask
Hodel Gilda Di Cola
Chava Kathryn Akin
Shprintze Vivian Watt
Bielke Jane Gelberg
Yente, the matchmaker Bonnie McDougall
Motel, the tailor Adam Furfaro
Mordcha, the inn keeper William Blackie
Mendel, the Rabbi's son Mac Howson
Avrm, the bookseller :Ralph Swackhammer
Yussel, the hatmaker Guy Haskell
Nachum, the beggar Michael Weiss
Perchik, the student Christopher Ball
Lazar Wolf, the butcher Frank Orlando
The Rabbi Gary Bryant
Fyedka, a Russian Richard Dawson
Ivan, the Russian Singer David Lamble
Russian Constable Dennis Horn
Grandma Tzeitel Wynne Christie
Fruma-Sarah Bonnie Milliner
Shandel, Motel's mother Virginia Rigby
Two Young Boys Rob Murray, Sean Coleman
The Constable's Assistants Jim DiSapio, Peter McGrath
Villagers

David Akin, Heather Akin, Barbara Albert, Sally Azzoparde, Christie Carson, Carol Ann Corner, Jack Crosbie, Roxie Denniston, Sally Elkerton, Nicky Finlay, John Gifford, Marion Johnston, Nicki Kelly, Elaine Kelly, David Lamble, Janet McLean, Joan E. Miller, Heather Murray, Stephen O'Connell, Madeleine Oldacre, Lisa Rea, Scott Schafer, Bodo von Schilling, Allison Trimble, Michael Watt, Frank Zotter

Russian Dancers

Richard Dawson, David Lamble, Scott Schafer, Bodo von Schilling, Michael Watt

Bottle Dancers

David Akin, Christopher Ball, Jack Crosbie, John Gifford

Orchestra

Conductor David Rogers
Violins Daphne Hughes, Linda Drennan
Cello Sally Gross
Bass Bill Hughes
Flute and Piccolo Anne Monkhouse
Oboe and English Horn David Sale
Clarinet John Ledingham
Clarinet and Bass Clarinet Bob Stevenson
Bassoon Lutzen Riedstra
French Horn Judy Sheppard
Trumpets Rob Douglas, Jack Assadorian
Trombone John Monkhouse
Percussion Shawn White
Guitar Garry Bard
Piano Helen MacKellar

Production Team

Director Kay McKie
Choreographer Patricia McLeod
Musical Director David Rogers
Set and Lighting Designer Bill McKie
Costume Designer Caroline Oldacre
Make-up Designer Dennis W. Horn
Producer John Akin
Production Manager Alan Card
Asst. to the Directors Roxy Denniston
Stage Manager Alan Card
Assistant Stage Managers Robin Newbury, Jeff Norman, Steven Blythe
Scenic Artist Douglas Donald
Chief Carpenters Alan Card, Steven Blythe
Properties Bill Nelson
Publicity Barbara Albert, Pauline Rea
Box Office Manager Kim Seifried
House Manager Russell Milliner
Head Usher Rita Crosbie
Costume Assistant Sherlene Blackie
Wardrobe Mistress Beve Matson
Costumes: Caroline Oldacre, Cherylene Blackie, Lois Dessler, Phyllis Pollock, Freda Steiger, Karen Sanvido, Kate Swackhammer, Dolores Yaskowitch, Wynne Christie, Robin Newbury, Trudy Brown, Jane Pengelly, Elaine Kelly, Nicky Finlay, Tina Botter, Sisi Di Nino, Carol Ann Corner, Marie Rogers, Margaret Mizen, Janet McLean, Lillian Dessler, Sally Wismer, Ann Murray, Virginia Buchanan-Smith, Elizabeth Wright, Solette Gelberg
Construction Crew: Alan Card, Steven Blythe, Bob Berry, Jack Crosbie, Grant Kingdon, Kelly-Diane McFadzen, Rob Newbury, David Noble, Ralph Swackhammer, Chris Watson, Kevin Watson, Lina Willis, Mike Willis;
with help from: John Akin, David Blythe, Sally Azzoparde, Gary Christie, Wynne Christie, Carol Ann Corner, Douglas Donald, Line Donald, Russ Milliner, Mike Milliner, Wayne Mizen, Guy Haskell, Robin Newbury, Jeff (Beaker) Norman, Charlie Reynolds, Allyson Trimble, Mike Weiss
Lighting Crew: Jeff Norman, Benoit Grondin, Chris Humphrey, John Rodd, Paul Lauzon;
with help from: Alan Card, Brent Kingdon, Mike Wallis, Linda Wallis, Rob Newbury, Chris Watson
Set Painters: Douglas Donald, Line Donald, Kelly-Diane McFadzen, Rob Newbury, Charlie Reynolds;
with help from:
Sally Azzoparde, Mike Weiss, Linda Willis, Ted Turvey
Stage Crew: Roxy Denniston, Line Donald, Kelly-Diane McFadzen, Rob Newbury, Kim Schultze, Chris Watson, Linda Willis, Mike Willis, Joe Ferringo
Make-up Crew: Susan Hadfield, Annette Yaskowich, Caron Jones, Laurie Mazur, Debbie Spadafore, Charmian Christie, Kathy Dudnick, Debbie Vandeloo, Cathy Morris, Gail Millar, Dale Webster, Kit Howitt, Kim Farrier
Property Crew: Fran Taylor, Craig Maltby, Janice Nickerson
Box Office Assistants: Kim Seifried, David Blythe, Carol Blythe, Nancy Blythe, Steven Blythe, John Akin, Yvonne Da'Iton, Poppy Yorke, Robin Newbury, Rosemary Hammond, Rita Crosbie, Guy Haskell, Carol Ann Corner, Russell Milliner
Photographer: Line Donald
Foyer Display: Peter Olsen
Principal Accompanist: Helen MacKellar
Assistant Accompanist: Nancy Jackson
Programme: Beth McCracken, Fran Taylor, John Akin
Programme Advertising: Wayne Mizen

RCMPI Board

President Russell Milliner
Past President Beth McCracken
Vice-President Wayne Mizen
Second Vice-President Pauline Rea
Recording Secretary Malcolm Jones
Corresponding Secretary Fran Taylor
Membership Secretary Heather Akin
Treasurer Guy Haskell

Barbara Albert, David Blythe, Alan Card, Roxy Denniston, Beverly Matson, Jeff Norman, Bob Olson